Privacy Policy

  • Home >
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At FormalisTech Corp., we respect and protect the privacy of visitors and we pay special attention on how their personal information is used and shared. By visiting FormalisTech Corp. website or any of FormalisTech Corp. product, domain names, or otherwise accessing any other linked pages, features, content, products, services or applications offered (collectively “Services”) , you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Statement discloses the information practices for the Services, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. It also describes how cookies and other technologies may be used in our Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) offerings. The information FormalisTech Corp. collects and uses is limited to the purpose for which customers engage FormalisTech Corp. and other purposes expressly described in this Policy.
This Statement does not apply to instances where we merely process data on behalf of clients for their benefit, such as when we act as a web hosting service provider.

Our meaning of Personal Information

In this Policy, “personal information” means information or an information set that identifies or could be used to identify an individual. Except as described in this Policy, FormalisTech Corp. will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
● It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service or as otherwise required by law.
● We transfer information about you if FormalisTech Corp. is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, FormalisTech Corp. will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy

Personal information does not include anonymized or aggregate information as “Usage data” which collect about a group or category of services, features or users which does not contain personally identifying information. Usage data helps us understand trends in usage of the Services so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Services. In addition to collecting and using Usage Data ourselves, we may share Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Services as well as for advertising and marketing purposes. We do not share Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

Information Gathering and Usage

When you register for our Services, we ask for personal information such as your name, e-mail and credit card information, as well as certain related information like name, email address and phone numbers. If you sign-up for a 30-day free trial account, you are not required to enter your credit card information unless and until you decide to continue with a paid subscription to the Services. FormalisTech Corp. uses a third-party intermediary to manage credit card processing. These intermediaries are not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on FormalisTech Corp.’s behalf.

FormalisTech Corp. may use the personal information you provide to operate the Services and tailor it to your needs, for billing, identification and authentication, to contact and communicate with you about the Services and your use of the Services, send you marketing materials (subject to your opt-out option), for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Services.

We share information, including personal information, with our third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our Websites, application development, backup, storage, payment processing, analytics and other services for us. These third-party service providers may have access to or process your personal information for the purpose of providing these services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights:

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Service Agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

Log Files

As is true with most websites, FormalisTech Corp. gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses and browser, referring/exit pages, operating system and date/time stamp. Occasionally, we may link personal information to information gathered in our log files, as necessary to improve the Services for individual customers. Otherwise, we generally use this information as we would any Usage Data, to analyze trends, administer and maintain the Services, or track usage of various features within the Services.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small software file stored in your computer’s hard drive; their purpose is to allow a web server to identify your computer and browser, and tailor web pages and/or login information to your preferences. Cookies help us improve our services and allow you to promptly display the information you need. Cookies don’t give us access to users’ computers, and the information we may collect through cookies doesn’t include personal information.

You can generally accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser. To learn more how to control cookie settings through your browser:
Click here to learn more about the “Private Browsing” setting and cookie setting in FireFox;
Click here to learn more about “Incognito” and cookie setting in Chrome;
Click here to learn more about “InPrivate” and cookie setting in Internet Explorer; or
Click here to learn more about “Private Browsing” and cookie setting in Safari.
Please note that disabling your web browser’s feature to accept cookies, you may not be able to access or take advantage of many features of our Services.
For advertising purposes we may work with partners who can save a cookie in your browser, but will not collect any personal information such as your name, email address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of advertising companies.

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators inform users as to the nature of cookies they utilize and, in certain circumstances, obtain the consent of their users to the placement of certain cookies. If you are a customer of FormalisTech Corp., it is your responsibility to inform the individuals with whom you interact using the Services that we use cookies, and, if necessary, to obtain their consent. In case you need more specific information as to the nature of the cookies utilized in the Services for purposes of fulfilling these obligations, please contact us by email at privacy@formalistech.com.

Embedded url

FormalisTech Corp. also uses a tracking technique that employs embedded URLs to allow use of the site without cookies. Embedded URLs allow limited information to follow you as you navigate the site, but is not associated with personal information and is not used beyond the session.

Links to Other Websites

The Services contains links to other websites and web applications that are not owned or controlled by FormalisTech Corp. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites.

Chat

Some services may offer interaction via chat. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our chat or blog, contact us at privacy@formalistech.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

From time to time, we post customer testimonials on the FormalisTech Corp. websites which may contain personal information. We obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their testimonials.

Protection of Information

FormalisTech Corp. is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We utilize robust precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information within the Services, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures. For example, when you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials and all your activity on our Service platform) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). These technologies, procedures and other measures are used in an effort to ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you authorized to access your data. However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

Choice

We process and store information on behalf of our customers. If you are a FormalisTech Corp. customer and would like to opt-out of getting communications from FormalisTech Corp., please contact us at privacy@formalistech.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email. Requests to opt-out of transfers to our third-party vendors will also be considered, but limitations on data sharing may make it difficult or impossible to provide the Services in this manner.
If you are an individual interacting with one of our customers and would no longer like to be contacted by that customer, please contact that customer directly.

Correcting and Updating Your Information

Customers may update or change the personal information they have provided FormalisTech Corp. by logging into the Services and providing such additional information where applicable. If you are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information we have collected as “data controllers,” please contact us at privacy@formalistech.com. We will respond to such queries within 30 business days.

FormalisTech Corp. has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our customers may interact using our Services. Any such individual seeking access to, or who would like to correct, amend, or delete data which may be stored in the Services should direct his query to the applicable FormalisTech Corp. customer acting as the “data controller” for such information. If requested by our customer, we can remove any data placed in those accounts within 30 business days.

Data Retention

FormalisTech Corp. will retain personal information we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide Services to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We may further retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Children’s Personal Information

FormalisTech Corp. does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the FormalisTech Corp. website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Services.

Privacy Shield Framework

Formalistech Corp. abides by and has certified adherence to the principles of the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Formalistech Corp. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view Our certification, please visit  https://www.privacyshield.gov/

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at privacy@formalistech.com.

For residual Privacy Shield disputes that cannot be resolved by the methods above, you may be able to invoke a binding arbitration process under certain conditions. To find out more about thePrivacy Shield’s binding arbitration scheme, please see: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction
The Federal Trade Commission has investigation and enforcement authority over our compliance with the Privacy Shield.

If we have received your personal information under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfer it to a third party service provider for processing, we will remain responsible if they process your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

Enforcement

FormalisTech Corp. uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy statement and periodically verifies that it is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented and accessible and in conformity with the Safe Harbor Principles.

Dispute Resolution

FormalisTech Corp. has implemented mechanisms to address complaints or concerns regarding FormalisTech Corp.’s collection or use of personal information. FormalisTech Corp. will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and/or disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Privacy Policy. If FormalisTech Corp. is unable to resolve the dispute with the complainant, the dispute will be referred to one of the following third-party dispute resolution services:
●the Panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPA) for disputes received by the Company from the EU/EEA
●the Swiss FDPIC for disputes involving personal information received by the Company from Switzerland.

If you have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of FormalisTech Corp., please contact FormalisTech Corp. encourages affected individuals to contact FormalisTech Corp. at us by email at privacy@formalistech.com